Organic Valley Farmer-Owners Receive Outstanding Milk Quality Awards

La Farge, WI
May 05, 2008
Contact P.R. work 612.372.6465 La Farge, WI

As Organic Valley Family of Farms celebrates is 20th year, the cooperative of organic farmers recently recognized 340 of its farmer-owners with Organic Valley Dairy Quality awards.

Organic Valley honored it farmers in Gold, Silver and Milk Quality Recognition categories. To achieve these honors, Gold Award recipients needed an average Somatic Cell Count (SCC) of less than 150; Silver Award recipients an average SCC between 151 and 200; and Milk Quality Recognition recipients an average SCC between 201 and 250. In addition, all levels had to achieve a Standard Plate Count average below 25 and a Preliminary Incubation count averaging less than 30.

Organic Valley recognized the farmers last month during its annual meeting in La Farge, honoring the farmers for their 2007 achievements.

Farmers who received the top Gold Award in each region include:
•    Eastern Region: North Hardwick Dairy LLC (Meyer Family) of Hardwick, Vt.
•    Midwest Region: Daniel and Darlene Coehoorn, Coehoorn Family Farm, Rosendale, Wis.
•    Western Region: Jim and Ron Austin of Oakville, Wash.

Both the Meyers and the Austins won their respective regional awards last year.

“At Organic Valley, the delicious flavor and overall outstanding quality of our organic milk is the result of the meticulous care and pride with which all of our dairy farmers in the Organic Valley family produce their product,” said George Siemon, chief executive officer for Organic Valley. “ And, we’re pleased to honor more than 300 of our dedicated farmers who consistently produced the best organic milk possible last year.”

Farmers, by category and state, who received Organic Valley’s Dairy Quality Awards for 2007:

Gold Award Recipients

California

Joe and Victor Silveira, Orland

Idaho

Shane Roberts, Ovid

Indiana

Alton A. and Susie Miller, Millersburg
John A. and Kathryn Schrock, Shipshewana
Orvan A. and Martha Schrock, Wolcottville
Roger and Lisa Garland, Vevay

Iowa

Marvin and Barbara Kurtz, Bloomfield

Maine

Doug and Linda Hartkopf, Albion   

Minnesota

Mike and Keri Salber, Browerville
Bob Mueller, Melrose

New Hampshire

Luke Mahoney, Rollinsford
Bill Jahosm, Alstead   
John and Beth Haynes, Claremont

New York

Siobhan Griffin, Schenvus
David K. Stratton, Earlville
Cliff and Patti Brunner, Cooperstown

Ohio

Jerry L. and Mary Miller, Fredricksburg
Amos W. Jr. Nolt, Shiloh

Oregon

Ilene Knight, Boring
Richard and Jill Smith, Hermiston
Peter and Rodney Veeman, St. Paul
Devin and Elena Johnston, Tillamook

Pennsylvania

Eli D.JR and Elsie K. Peachey, Belleville
Stephen F. Stoltzfus, Dry Run
Todd and Erin Hackenberg, Middleberg
Richard and Dawn Bowers, Millertown
Clellen and Rhoda Leh, Towanda

Texas

Pat and Tim Tolson, Sulphur Springs

Utah

Gene Hiibner and Darren Wold, Mendon

Vermont

Pete Decker, Barton
Annie Claghorn and Catlin Fox, Brandon
Joe and Una Morrissette, Brandon
Steve and Karen Getz, Bridport
Harold and Ginny Welch, Bridport
Matthew Churchill, Cabot
Stephen and Amelia M. Bothfeld, Cadot
Jim and Joyce Gratton, Charleston
Tim Maikshilo, Coventry
John M. and Kathy Bailey, Craftsbury
Marcel and Gaetane    Patenaude, Derby Line
Steven and Leslie Brown, E. Burke
Roger and Patricia LeBlanc, E. Hardwick
Warren Rankin, East Johnson
Mike and Carol Pettis, Fair Haven
Benjamin D. Williams, Fairfield
Mike and Theresa Menard, Fairfield
Dave and Elaine Callan, Fairfield
Ruby E. Minor, Fairfield
David and Mary Ellen Franklin, Guilford
Cortni and Alicia Whitehead, Hardwick
Allen and Sandra Cutting, Irasburg
Jeff and Gail Smith, Irasburg
Les and Donna Hammond, Newport Center
William and Muffin Acquaviva, Putney
Tony and Christine Brown, Randolph Center   
Chester Abbott, Randolph Center
Karl and Anita Sjolander, St. Johnsbury
Theodore and Mary    Yandow, Swanton
Alice and Laurance Allen, Wells River
Regis and Rita Lamoureux, West Charleston
Christian and Rejeanne Winslow, West Charleston
Jason and Ashley Randall, Westfield

Washington

Randy and Kimberly Peterson, Arlington
Dean Wesen, Bow
Andy and Linda Styger, Chehalis
Gerald and Delores Bishop, Chimacum
Jay Gordon, Elma
Matt and Robyn Eldridge, Everson
Derek and Heidi Blanken, Lynden
Alan and Vickie Mesman, Mt. Vernon
Bill and Laura McMahan, Randle
Gary and Susan Burkhalter, Rosburg
Allen and Cheryl Voortman, Toppenish
Mark and Kristie Schmid, Trout Lake

Wisconsin

Grace Ann Matzke, Algoma
Jessica Wolfe, Arcadia
John and Jan Nadler, Chilton
Gary Loew, Chippewa Falls
Neal and Anna Koepke, Edgar
Kevin and Mary Jahnke, Lancaster
Karen Voie, Scandinavia
Ed Jossund, South Range
Robert C. Berger, Spencer
Lennie DeFere, Sturgeon Bay
Joe Kvitek, Whitelaw

Silver Award Recipients

California

Lloyd Pareira, Merced
John W. Boere, Modesto
John and Jonie Mattos, Petaluma

Idaho

Lynn C. Keetch, Montpelier
John and Spencer Palmer, Preston

Indiana

Phillip and Kathy Hartman, Batesville
Toby E. and Vera Yoder, La Grange

Iowa

David and Alberta Nedved, Garner

Maryland

Gilson A. and Kristine Eby, Fairplay

Maine

William and Sandra Osborne, Farmington
Thayden Farrington, Jay

Minnesota

Joe and Toni Borgerding, Belgrade
David L.  Jones, Belle Plaine
David and Joel Winnes, Brownsville
Craig and Sharon Dahms, Dodge Center
Neal and Karen Klaphake, Melrose
Bob and Renee VanDrehle, Melrose
Bill and Shirley Havisto, Milaca
Richard Roth and Jamie Mundt, Utica

New Hampshire

Stonewall Farm, Keene

New York

Vaughn and Sue Sherman, Dryden
Nick and Erica Wood, Dundee
James and Sarah Huftalen III, Erieville
Dave Labarr, Himrod
Jeffrey D. Zimmer, La Fargeville
Larry R. and Denise Moore, Lansing
Timothy P. and Mary D. Elliott, Marathon
Bob Fuller, Newport
Guy R. and Timothy J. Christiansen, Penn Yan
Tom and April Waldo, Remsen
Les, Jim and Ken Miller, Richfield

Ohio

Jacob M. and Wilma Yoder, Fredricksburg
Leroy and Roseyer, Ft. Loramie
Dean and Anna Schlabach, Millersburg
Simeon and Laura Kanagy, Shreve
Scott and Charlene Stoller, Sterling
Eddie E. Miller, Sugar Creek
Henry and Susan Hershberger, Sugar Creek
Darby Dicke, Xenia

Oregon

Ray Maack, Cloverdale
Peter and Kelly Mahaffy, Coos Bay
Dan Bansen, Dayton
Jerome and Carole Rosa, Gervais
Jon and Julianne Bansen, Monmouth
Thomas A. and Diane L. Brown, Myrtle Point
Wally and Mary Holmgren, Myrtle Point

Pennsylvania

Todd Swartz, East Waterford
Paul D. and Arlene, Allen, Granville
Aaron S. and Rachel Esh, Kirkwood
Samuel and Fannie Peachey, McAlisterville
James and Janet, Byersrcersburg
Darryl Trego, Port Royal
Henry M. and Emma Mae Beiler, Spring Mills

South Dakota

Matt Fonder, Milibank

Vermont

Mike and Barbara, Eastman, Addison
Walter Morse Jr, Barre
Jason and Jeremy Young, Berlin
Ross Thurber, Brattleboro
Dan and Merriquin, Brownington
Paul Kristine, Steckerbot
Morgan Churchill, Cabot
Leon and Lena Brown, Enosburg Falls
Gordon and Damien Boomhower, Enosburg Falls
George Kenmble, Fairfax
Jonathan Gates, Franklin
Phillip L. Cutting, Guilford
Elizabeth Hubbard, Lyndonville
Eric and Cathyris, Lyndonville
Scott and Randy Bidwell, Morrisville
Tom and Bonnie Boutin, Newport Center
Allan and Karen Bathalon, North Troy
Brent and Regina Beidler, Randolph Center
Brian and Patricialson, Shoreham
David and Dorothy Dunsmore, Swanton
Earl, Suzie and David Fournier, Swanton
Ben Moulton, Troy
John and Carol Butler, Underhill
Lyle and Kitty Edwards, Westfield
Robert and Joanne Bathalon, Westfield
Roger and Patty Scholten, Weybridge

Washington

Linda Laffin, Chehalis
Gary McCool, Chehalis
John, Mary and Maynard Mallonee, Curtis
Walter and Irene Abplanalp, Ethel
Peter and Dorene Dykstra, Everson
Hans and Colleen Wolfisberg, Everson
Allen and Cheryl Voortman, Granger

Wisconsin

Walen and Connie Downing, Cashton
Mark Steffes, Chilton
Harold Jenkins, Dalton
Mike and Julie Petherbridge, Dresser
Ed Schoenberg, Elkhorn
Chuck and Jerald Wolf, Elmwood
Steve and Anne, Kormann, Exeland
Jim Gooch, Gleason
Andrew and Kristinessell, Gleason
Edwin Z. Burkholder, Greenwood
Bill Morren and Patty Laskowski, Hillsboro
Ernest L'Heureux, Iron River
Kevin Thull, Kewaskum
Robert and Amy Colby, Maple
Gary Swanke, Markasan
Bill, Dave and Joe Dukelow, Neosho
Jim and Sabrina Langmeier, Praire DuChien
Ed and Rose Miniatt, Randolph
David A. Heidel, Random Lake
Mike and Linda Linsmeier, Reedsville
Ivan M. and Viola Yoder, Reedsville
Wayne and Jerri Cook, Rib Lake
Marty Botten and Duane Papineau, South Range
Greg and Mary Victor, Taylor
Scott Westenberg, Watertown
Robert Winkel, Waupon
Lester and Susan Martin, Withee

Milk Quality Recognition

California

Ward and Rosie Burroughs, Denair
Travis Cardoza, Gerber

Colorado

Meg Cattell and Arden Nelson, Windsor

Idaho

James and Karen Hubbard, Grace

Indiana

Larry and Patti Vogel, Franklin
Steven A. and Ruth, Yoder, LaGrange
Dennis M. Yoder, LaGrange
Perry N. and Lena Lehman, Middlebury
Marlin Ray and Anna Marie Miller, Middlebury
Cletus E. Eash, Shipshewana

Iowa

Tim and Mary Maibach, Bloomfield
Dennis and Cheryl, Cline, Decorah
Dan and Bonnie Beard, Decorah
Jeremy and Jodi Peake, Waukon
Rick Langland, Waukon

Maine

Sarah and Garin Smith, Skowhegan
Spencer Aitel and Paige Tyson Aitel, South China

Minnesota

Steve, Josh and Matt, Ladwig, Bloomer
Bruce and Marie McNamara, Goodhue
Dennis and Ruth Buck, Goodhue
Steve and Dave O'Reilly, Goodhue
Dave and Ryan Johnson, Norwood Young
Al and Anne Schroepfer, Paynesville
Karl and Teresa Hanson, Perham
John and Sandy Wurzer, Pierz
Ted and Cindy Kennebeck, Wabasha
Gary Stiller, Zumbrota
Bruce Trevis, Zumbrota

North Carolina

Rick and Dorcas Parker, Mount Ulla

New York

Gerald E. and Dorothy L. Snyder, Alfred Station
Bill and Joanne Casey, Apulia Station
Michael T. and Donna Carroll, Cortland
Rob and Shirley Hudyncia, Fort Plain
David M. and Fannie S. King, Fort Plain
David and Diane, Phippen, Hoosick Falls
Carroll V. Wade, Jasper
Lee and Janet Klock, La Fargeville
John and Ila Terry, Maine
David or Susan Hardy, Mohawk
Rob and Pam Moore, Nichols
Ephraim H. and Annetta Kilmer, Penn Yan
Paul and Maureen Knapp, Preble
Brigette Ullrich and Dan Williams, Truxton
Janet Chichester and Matt Lyon, Wellsville

Ohio

Robert C. and Rachel Yoder, Apple Creek
Alan W. Rook, Butler
Leroy and Twila Yoder, Dundee
Steve Knapke, Fort Recovery
Don and Cathy Steele, Hicksville
Norman D. Schlabach, Millersburg
Jacob R. Miller, Millersburg
Noah D. and Clara Hershberger, Millersburg
Mose V. Hershberger, Millersburg
David Osterloh, Minster
Ernest and Norma Martin, Shiloh
James R. Gasser, Sterling
David and Brenda Everett, Sugarcreek
Paul and Carol Schmitmeyer, Versailles

Oregon

Dean and Tami Yeager, Aumsville
Gary and Connie Moore, Boring
Ted and Joe Price, Cloverdale
Gary and Ian Shull, Coquille
Robert Ross, CoQuille
Dan Bansen, Dayton
Chuck and Phyllis Lehman, Eugene
Steve Aamodt, Hubbard
Joe Ficher, Myrtle Point
Mike and Melinda Grauwen, Nehalem
Joe and Astrid Doornenbal, Scio
Steve and Susan Pierson, St. Paul

Pennsylvania

Daniel and Linda Lapp, Allenwood
Paul A. and Alma J. Miller, Chambersburg
Josiah and Susan Miller, Greenville
Kore and Miriam Yoder, Lewisburg
Jeremiah M. and Ruth Ann Martin, Lewisburg
Robert and Jeanie Seeley, Mansfield
Titus V. and Susanne Petersheim, Mifflintown
Ammon and Irma Martin, Millmont
Mike and Beth Mulcahy, Stevensville
Darryl and Rosanne Trego, Thompsontown

South Dakota

Paul, Steve and Maria Fonder, Big Stone City

Vermont

Rosalie Williams, Bakersfield
Allan Perry, Cabot
Andrew and Kathy DeLaBruere, Derby
Garry and Eileen Trudell, East Fairfield
Tyler Webb, Enosburg Falls
Walter and Diane Berthiaume, Fairfax
Edward Beth, and Jon Branon, Fairfield
Doug and Manon Lawson, Irasburg
Amber and Lincoln Chambers, Lowell
Dexter and Alice Randall, North Troy
Ray and Lillian Bathalon, North Troy
Mark and Sarah Russell, Orwell
Allen and Doreen Pigeon, Swanton
Robert Howe, Tunbridge
Jacques and Pauline Couture, Westfield
Judy and Jasper Covey, Williamstown

Washington

Andrew and Sandy Dykstra, Burlington
Gerrit and KarenVan Tol, La Center
Daryl Germann, Onalaska
Ross and LeAnna McMahan, Randle
Monte and Laura Pearson, Trout Lake
Robert and Lesli Schmid, Trout Lake

Wisconsin

Jon and Mary Bisek, Arcadia
Jim and Patricia, Waters, Arcadia
Don and Kris, Anibas, Arkansaw
Aaron Brown, Boscobel
Anthony and Terri Kempen, Brillion
Martin and Wilma Hoover, Colby
John and Bonnie Maedke, Coleman
Tom Miller, Columbus
Bernard Runde, Cuba City
Tom and Linda Tranel, Cuba City
Travis Tranel, Cuba City
Gary and Lisa Kiley, DePere
Gary Mosgaller, Egg Harbor
Lloyd and Dianna Scheffler, Elk Mound
Altfrid Krusenbaum, Elkhorn
Daniel and Kathy L'Heureux, Iron River
Dale Daggett, Ladysmith
Joe and Sara, Koller, Loyal
Daniel Wentworth, Manawa
Wayne and Kay Craig, New Holstein
Kathy Donvig, Soldiers Grove
Jesse and Emily Hall, Steuben
Paul and Judy Olson, Taylor
Torkel and Peggy Leum, Westby
Edwin and Linda Marks, Westby

Organic Valley Family of Farms: Independent and Farmer-Owned

Organic Valley is America's largest cooperative of organic farmers and is one of the nation's leading organic brands. Organized in 1988, it represents more than 1,200 farmers in 34 states and one Canadian province, and achieved $432.5 million in 2007 sales. Focused on its founding mission of saving family farms through organic farming, Organic Valley produces a variety of organic foods, including organic milk, soy, cheese, butter, spreads, creams, eggs, produce and juice, which are sold in supermarkets, natural foods stores and food cooperatives nationwide. The same farmers who produce for Organic Valley also produce a full range of delicious organic meat under the Organic Prairie Family of Farms label. For further information call 1-888-444-MILK or visit www.organicvalley.coop, www.organicprairie.com and the cooperative's farmer website, www.farmers.coop.

Back to: Press Releases

P.R. Contact
Phone: 612.372.6465
Share
Where to Buy Our Products
Search the Website
Animal Care
Beyond the Plate
Organic Valley on Facebook and Twitter Follow us on Twitter Friend us on Facebook
Where to Buy Our Products
Organic Valley

[close]